BMW Group achieves record February sales with 133,630 vehicles delivered
BMW Group delivered 133,630 BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce vehicles globally in February 2013, marking a 4.7% rise over the previous year and setting a new monthly record.
BMW Group reported its best-ever February sales, with deliveries of 133,630 BMW, MINI and Rolls-Royce vehicles to customers worldwide. This figure marks a 4.7% increase over the same month in 2012, underlining the group's strong start to the year. The company also confirmed that cumulative sales for January and February reached 256,929 vehicles, which is 7.1% higher than the same period last year.
BMW Group Achieves Record February Sales in 2013
BMW Brand Drives Growth
The BMW brand was the main contributor to the group's robust performance. In February alone, BMW sold 114,908 vehicles worldwide, a 7% rise compared to February 2012. For the first two months of 2013, BMW brand deliveries climbed to 222,207 units, representing a 9.2% increase over the previous year. This growth was largely fuelled by strong demand for key models such as the BMW X1 and the BMW 3 Series.
The BMW X1 compact SUV stood out with a significant 40.1% increase in sales during January and February, reaching 23,118 units. This surge reflects the growing popularity of compact SUVs in the global market. The BMW 3 Series, a cornerstone of the brand's lineup, also posted impressive results, with 63,103 units delivered in the first two months of the year, an increase of 26.2% compared to the same period in 2012. These figures highlight the continued appeal of BMW’s core saloon and SUV models.
MINI and Rolls-Royce Brand Performance
While the BMW brand saw notable gains, MINI experienced a decline in sales. In February, MINI delivered 18,527 cars worldwide, down 7.5% year-on-year. Over the first two months of 2013, MINI sales totalled 34,391 vehicles, a decrease of 3.9% compared to the previous year. However, the MINI Countryman model bucked the overall trend for the brand, with sales rising 9.6% to 13,645 units in the January-February period. This suggests that demand for MINI’s crossover offering remains strong even as other models face more challenging market conditions.
Rolls-Royce sales are included in the BMW Group’s overall figures, though the company did not provide a separate breakdown or highlight specific model performance for February. The lack of detailed Rolls-Royce data means that the focus remains on the broader group performance and the main volume brands.
BMW Motorrad Motorcycle Sales
BMW Motorrad, the group’s motorcycle division, reported steady results for February 2013. The company delivered 6,847 motorcycles worldwide during the month, representing a marginal increase of 0.1% compared to February 2012. For the first two months of the year, BMW Motorrad sales reached 11,665 units, which is a 3.4% decrease compared to the same period last year. This stability in motorcycle sales contrasts with the stronger growth seen in the group’s car brands.
Industry Context and Trends
The strong performance of the BMW X1 aligns with a wider industry trend towards compact SUVs, which have become increasingly popular among consumers seeking versatility and efficiency. The continued success of the 3 Series further demonstrates BMW’s ability to maintain demand for its core saloon models, despite growing competition in the premium segment. The rise in BMW brand sales also suggests that the company’s strategy of focusing on key volume models is paying dividends.
MINI’s mixed results indicate that while the brand faces challenges in some segments, models like the Countryman continue to attract buyers. The lack of a separate Rolls-Royce sales figure makes it difficult to assess the performance of the group’s ultra-luxury division for the month, but its inclusion in the record group total suggests at least stable demand.
Comparisons with Previous Years and Outlook
The record February sales come after a year in which BMW Group set ambitious global sales targets. In 2012, the company aimed for 1.8 million global sales, reflecting its ongoing strategy to expand its market share in key regions. The year-on-year increases seen in early 2013 indicate that BMW Group is continuing to build on this momentum, with strong demand in both established and emerging markets.
The group’s performance in the first two months of 2013 suggests a positive outlook for the remainder of the year, especially if demand for core models remains robust. However, the decline in MINI and the slight drop in motorcycle sales highlight the importance of ongoing product development and market adaptation to sustain growth across all divisions.
Summary of Key Sales Figures (January–February 2013)
| Brand/Model | Units Sold | % Change vs. 2012 |
|---|---|---|
| BMW Group (total) | 256,929 | +7.1% |
| BMW (brand) | 222,207 | +9.2% |
| BMW X1 | 23,118 | +40.1% |
| BMW 3 Series | 63,103 | +26.2% |
| MINI (brand) | 34,391 | -3.9% |
| MINI Countryman | 13,645 | +9.6% |
| BMW Motorrad (motorcycles) | 11,665 | -3.4% |
| Rolls-Royce | Included in total | N/A |