InAutoNews InAutoNews

News

2015 Mazda6 facelift arrives in Australia from $32,540

Mazda Australia has launched the updated 2015 Mazda6, offering a refreshed design, new technology and a revised equipment list across four trim levels.

By Editorial Desk Updated
2015 Mazda6 Sedan front view
2015 Mazda6 Sedan front view SmartTalk / CC BY-SA 4.0

Mazda has introduced the facelifted 2015 Mazda6 to the Australian market, with the entry-level Sport sedan and wagon priced from $32,540 AUD. The updated model brings a sharper look and a more comprehensive technology package, aiming to maintain the Mazda6’s position among mid-sized saloons and estates.

Trim levels and pricing

The 2015 Mazda6 is available in four trims: Sport, Touring, GT and Atenza. The Sport opens the range at $32,540 AUD, followed by the Touring at $37,280 AUD, the GT at $42,720 AUD and the range-topping Atenza at $46,420 AUD. Both sedan and wagon body styles are offered across the line-up.

2015 Mazda6 Australian pricing by trim
TrimPrice (AUD)
Sport$32,540
Touring$37,280
GT$42,720
Atenza$46,420

Equipment and features by grade

Standard equipment on the Mazda6 Sport includes halogen headlights and fog lamps, chrome exhaust tips, power mirrors and windows, LED tail-lights, rain-sensing wipers, paddle shifters, leather-wrapped controls, dual-zone climate control, a 7-inch touchscreen, sat-nav, Bluetooth, internet radio, six speakers and a rear-view camera. Safety features include front, side and curtain airbags, ABS, Dynamic Stability Control, Emergency Stop Signal, Hill Launch Assist, ISOFIX and remote central locking.

The Touring grade adds LED daytime running lights, LED front fog lamps and headlights, a Bose audio system, parking sensors, leather trim in Black or Pure White and electrically adjustable front seats. The GT brings heated front seats, an auto-dimming rear-view mirror, Adaptive Front-lighting System, keyless entry, a sunroof and 19-inch alloys. The Atenza tops the range with adaptive LED headlights, blind spot monitoring, Forward Obstruction Warning, lane keep assist, lane departure warning, Smart City Brake Support, driver attention alert and radar cruise control.

Position in the market

The 2015 Mazda6 competes directly with other mid-sized models such as the Hyundai Sonata, which launched in Australia from $29,990 AUD. With its updated design and expanded equipment, Mazda is aiming to appeal to private buyers and fleets seeking a well-equipped saloon or estate with a reputation for reliability and value.

More from News

BMW M3 Competition (G80) in a contemporary setting.
News

BMW M Builds One-Millionth Car and Teases M3 EV as Munich Plant Prepares for Electric Future

2024 Tesla Model 3 parked outdoors
News

Tesla Model 3 Gains 16-Inch Screen and Performance Upgrades in US

BYD Great Tang SUV in a studio setting
News

BYD Great Tang SUV tops 10,000 sales for third month running

LiveWire S4 Honcho electric motorcycle
News

LiveWire S4 Honcho Street Approved for Motorcycle License Training