InAutoNews InAutoNews

News

Toyota and BMW each pledge $1 million to Hurricane Sandy relief

Both manufacturers have donated $1 million to the American Red Cross to support recovery efforts after Hurricane Sandy struck the US East Coast in late October 2012.

By Chris Wilson Updated
Two modern sedans parked on wet pavement in front of a beige building with a large red cross banner above the entrance
Illustration

Hurricane Sandy struck the US East Coast in late October 2012, causing widespread devastation across several states, including New Jersey and New York. The storm resulted in billions of dollars in damage, leaving many communities in urgent need of assistance. Infrastructure, homes, and businesses were heavily impacted, and the scale of the disaster prompted a significant response from both government and private organisations.

Background: Hurricane Sandy and its Impact

Toyota and BMW’s $1 Million Donations

In response to the crisis, Toyota and BMW each donated $1 million to the American Red Cross. These contributions were aimed at providing immediate relief and supporting ongoing recovery efforts for those affected by Hurricane Sandy. The donations were part of a broader industry response, as automakers mobilised resources to help communities recover from the storm’s aftermath.

BMW of North America, whose headquarters is situated in Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey, was directly affected by the storm. The company’s commitment reflected both corporate responsibility and a local connection to the disaster. BMW highlighted the involvement of its dealer network in supporting community recovery efforts, acknowledging their active roles in addressing local needs.

Toyota matched BMW’s donation, directing its $1 million contribution to the Red Cross and other nonprofit organisations working in the hardest-hit areas. In addition to financial support, Toyota and its subsidiaries, Lexus Financial Services and Toyota Financial Services, launched a customer outreach programme to assist customers whose vehicles were damaged or destroyed by the storm. At the time of the announcement, Toyota reported no injuries among its dealer employees, their families, or associates, but continued to assess the full impact of the disaster on its operations.

Further Industry Support for Sandy Relief

The automotive industry’s response to Hurricane Sandy extended beyond Toyota and BMW. Several other manufacturers made significant contributions to relief efforts, demonstrating the sector’s commitment to aiding affected communities. These donations supported both immediate emergency response and longer-term recovery initiatives.

  • Volkswagen donated $500,000 to support relief operations.
  • Nissan pledged €100,000 for recovery efforts.
  • General Motors contributed $250,000 and provided 50 Chevrolet Express cargo vans and Silverado pickup trucks for use in the affected areas.

These collective efforts from the automotive sector helped the American Red Cross and other organisations deliver crucial aid, such as shelter, food, and transportation, to those most in need following the disaster.

Impact on Manufacturers and Communities

For BMW, the disaster struck particularly close to home, with its US headquarters located in one of the regions most severely affected by Hurricane Sandy. The company’s response demonstrated both a sense of corporate responsibility and a direct engagement with the local community. BMW’s dealer network played an active role in providing support to those impacted by the storm.

Toyota’s approach extended beyond a financial commitment. Its outreach initiatives focused on helping customers recover from vehicle losses and other disruptions caused by the hurricane. The company’s assessment of the situation ensured that the well-being of its employees and their families remained a priority throughout the recovery process.

The broader involvement of the automotive industry highlighted the importance of corporate support in times of crisis. Donations and logistical assistance from carmakers played a role in helping communities rebuild and recover from one of the most damaging storms to hit the US East Coast in recent years.

Summary of Major Automotive Donations

Key Automotive Industry Contributions to Hurricane Sandy Relief
CompanyDonation/Support
Toyota$1 million donation, customer support programme
BMW$1 million donation, dealer community involvement
Volkswagen$500,000 donation
Nissan€100,000 donation
General Motors$250,000 donation plus 50 vehicles

More from News

2014 Infiniti Q50, the redesigned model launched in Japan as Infiniti.
News

Infiniti Q50 Eau Rouge Prototype Moves Closer to Production

BMW X7 M60i SUV in a studio setting
News

BMW considers X8 and new flagship model above 7 Series

Three compact cars in green, white, and metallic blue are displayed under spotlights in a minimalist indoor setting
News

Fiat Group unveils special editions and 2014 updates at Frankfurt

Tesla Model S (2023) parked outside Motorworld Munich
News

Tesla’s Eco Credentials Questioned by Lifecycle Emissions Study